No-BS Take - Pricing

Cheapest Web Search API for AI Agents: Prices Differ by 23x

The numbers

APISerpent: web search (per 1,000 searches)
Tracked list price
$0.60APISerpent pricing
Checked Oct 19, 2026 by AISelect daily price tracking (LiteLLM, models.dev) - medium confidence
DeepSeek: web search (per 1,000 searches)
Tracked list price
$0.75DeepSeek pricing
Checked Oct 21, 2026 by AISelect daily price tracking (LiteLLM, models.dev) - medium confidence
Serper (Starter plan rate): web search (per 1,000 searches)
Tracked list price
$1.00Serper pricing
Checked Oct 19, 2026 by AISelect daily price tracking (LiteLLM, models.dev) - medium confidence
Tavily: web search (per 1,000 searches)
Tracked list price
$8.00Tavily pricing
Checked Oct 19, 2026 by AISelect daily price tracking (LiteLLM, models.dev) - medium confidence
Grounding with Bing Search: web search (per 1,000 searches)
Tracked list price
$14.00Bing grounding pricing
Checked Oct 19, 2026 by AISelect daily price tracking (LiteLLM, models.dev) - medium confidence
Monthly cost for 100,000 searches
Our calculation
APISerpent $60 - DeepSeek $75 - Serper $100 - Tavily $800 - Bing grounding $1,400Our calculation from the listed prices
Checked Oct 26, 2026 by AISelect editorial research - medium confidence

Frozen at publication. Current prices are shown below.

The cheapest web search API for an AI agent in our tracked prices costs $60 for 100,000 searches. The priciest costs $1,400. That is a 23x gap for the same job: send a query, get results back. APISerpent lists $0.60 per 1,000 searches, DeepSeek $0.75 and Serper $1.00. Tavily lists $8, and Grounding with Bing Search lists $14.

If you are searching for the cheapest search API for agents or LLM apps, start with the table. Then read the caveats, because "a search" is not the same product everywhere.

The numbers

One realistic month for an agent product: 100,000 searches, one query each.

Provider Price per 1,000 searches Cost for that month
APISerpent $0.60 $60
DeepSeek $0.75 $75
Serper (Starter plan rate) $1.00 $100
Firecrawl $1.66 $166
DataForSEO $3.00 $300
Exa, Perplexity, Parallel, Google Custom Search, Nimble $5.00 $500
Linkup $5.87 $587
Amazon Bedrock AgentCore $7.00 $700
Tavily $8.00 $800
Grounding with Bing Search $14.00 $1,400

Our calculation from tracked list prices of each provider's standard search. Premium tiers such as Tavily's advanced search ($16 per 1,000) and Linkup's deep search ($58.67) are not in the table, and neither are Parallel's lighter fast and turbo searches ($1.00). The full ranking with your own volume is on the web search API comparison.

Notice the middle: five providers list exactly $5 per 1,000. That is the market default. Below it you find the cheap results providers; above it, bundled cloud products.

Why the cheap row is not the whole story

  • The products differ. Some of these return plain search-engine results. Others return cleaned, LLM-ready text or run a model on top. We compare the price of one standard search, not the quality or format of what comes back. Run your own 50 queries on two or three candidates before you commit.
  • Plan rates are not always the headline. Serper's $1.00 is its Starter plan rate, so you buy credits up front. Your effective price depends on the plan you pick.
  • We do not measure freshness, speed or result quality. A cheap search that sends your agent into three extra follow-up queries is not cheap.
  • Cloud bundles buy something else. Bing grounding and AgentCore cost more per search, but if you already pay AWS or Azure, one invoice and one security review can be worth it.
  • Small providers carry more risk. A $0.60 price from a young service can change or disappear faster than one from a large vendor. Prices move: check the date on any number.

What I would do

For an agent that makes a few thousand searches a month, the gap is pocket change: 5,000 searches cost $3 at the cheapest provider and $40 at Tavily. Pick on result quality and ease of integration.

It starts to matter with volume. An agent that searches 3 times per task and handles 30,000 tasks a month runs 90,000 searches: $54 against $720 at Tavily and $1,260 at Bing. That is the point where a one-afternoon bake-off pays off.

My default: test Serper or one of the $5 providers against your current choice on your real queries. If an LLM-ready format saves you parsing work and tokens, pay the premium knowingly. If you only need raw results, there is no reason to pay $8 or $14.

The web search API comparison lets you enter your own volume, and the October 2026 report shows what else moved this month.

The prices behind this take

All prices come from our daily price tracking, which reads the open LiteLLM dataset and links to each provider's official page. We could not open those pages when writing this, so every price is tracked, not confirmed by hand. Check the official pages before you commit: APISerpent, DeepSeek, Serper, Firecrawl, Exa, Tavily and Bing grounding.

The honest summary: same job, a 23x spread, and the cheapest list price says nothing about result quality. That is why we compare providers, not just prices.

Opinion, with receipts

More No-BS Takes

This is an opinion piece. The numbers are sourced; the conclusions are the author's. No provider paid for or reviewed it.

Gemini 4 Argon Price Doubles on December 1: Is the Top GPQA Score Worth It? - Alibaba Cloud Qwen Pricing: The Wrong Region Costs You 51% More - Cheapest gpt-oss-120b API: Hosts Differ by 7.8x for the Same Model - All LLM API prices - Methodology